Browse the guides

How much usable yield would make the cheaper whole food better value?

Calculate the usable-yield percentage at which a whole food beats a trimmed alternative on cost, while leaving unknown yields and preparation effects explicit.

A cheaper purchased kilogram may produce a more expensive usable kilogram after trimming. Instead of guessing which food is better value, calculate the yield needed for the whole option to win. That boundary shows whether missing yield information could change your decision.

Define the same usable food state

Imagine two fictional offers for equivalent food. The whole option costs USD 3 for 1 kg purchased. The ready-trimmed option provides 0.500 kg usable food for USD 2.20. Assume both usable amounts refer to the same uncooked state. Preparation time, cooking, water changes and additional ingredients are excluded.

The trimmed option costs 2.20 divided by 0.500, or USD 4.40 per usable kilogram. The NIST Unit Pricing Guide explains comparison using a common quantity. The yield scenarios below are our hypothetical arithmetic; NIST does not supply these food yields.

See how much the unknown changes the result

Yield here means usable mass divided by purchased mass. None of the following percentages is claimed to be measured or typical for a named food.

Assumed whole-food yieldUsable mass from 1 kgCost per usable kg
60%0.600 kgUSD 3 / 0.600 = USD 5.00
75%0.750 kgUSD 3 / 0.750 = USD 4.00
90%0.900 kgUSD 3 / 0.900 = about USD 3.33

At 60% yield, the trimmed option has the lower usable-unit cost. At 75% or 90%, the whole option does. The purchased price stays unchanged throughout; the denominator changes.

Solve the boundary instead of choosing a guess

Let y be yield as a decimal. Break-even occurs when 3 / y equals 4.40. Therefore y equals 3 / 4.40, or approximately 0.681818. The boundary is about 68.18% usable yield. Above the exact boundary the whole option is cheaper on this narrow basis; below it the trimmed option is cheaper.

If your plausible yield range crosses that boundary, there is no certain winner from the information available. You could weigh purchased and usable amounts during comparable preparations and retain the observations. One unusually neat or wasteful preparation should not become a universal yield for every future purchase.

Food state matters: cooked mass or liquid-drained mass cannot quietly replace the uncooked usable basis. Yield also does not reveal nutrient retention, food safety or overall dietary value. Time and convenience may matter even when the arithmetic favors one option.

For reading the accompanying food labels, explore Ingredi AI on the App Store or Google Play. Keep your observed yield notes separately; an ingredient description cannot measure discarded material.

Sources

Compare labels